Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07
POPI Act Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 we are passionate about quality and our clients, and we strive to consistently provide innovative solutions to make our clients’ business safe from fire.
Industrial Fire & Hazard Control is the preferred supplier of Fire, Rescue and HAZMAT products and services to the Petro-chemical, oil and gas-, local and provincial authorities-, forestry-, military-, and Port authorities on the African continent.
We have established long term relationships with our clients making their SAFETY our highest priority.
Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 is committed to compliance with the Protection of the Personal Information (POPI) Act.

Contact Details

Managing Director

Willem Frederick Barnard

Information Officer

Trevor Fiford

Physical Address

15 Prinsloo Street, Alberton, 1449

Postal Address

PO Box 145899, Bracken Gardens, 1452

Telephone Number

011 869 2142

Cellphone Number

082 871 4449

Email Address

Barries@advancedfst.co.za

Web Site

www.industrialfire.co.za  

This Policy sets out how Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 data subjects’ (hereafter clients) personal information (PI) is collected, processed, used, disclosed or destroyed. This Policy can be requested from Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 directly.

This policy also states Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07’ commitment to protect their clients’ privacy and to implement reasonable measures to ensure that their Personal Information (PI) is used appropriately, transparently, securely and in accordance with applicable laws.

Amendments to this policy

Amendments to, or a review of this Policy, takes place on an ad hoc basis or at least once a year.

Policy Purpose

This policy demonstrates Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 ’s commitment to protecting the privacy rights of the Data Subject in the following manner:

  • through stating desired behaviour and directing compliance with the provisions of the POPI ACT;
  • by cultivating an organisational culture that recognises privacy as a valuable human right;
  • by developing and implementing internal controls for the purpose of managing the compliance risk associated with the protection of Personal Information;
  • by creating business practices that will provide reasonable assurance that the rights of the Data Subject are protected and balanced with the legitimate business needs of Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07;
  • by assigning specific duties and responsibilities to control owners, including the appointment of an Information Officer and where necessary Deputy Information Officers;
  • by raising awareness through training and providing guidance to individuals who process Personal Information (PI) so that they can act confidently and consistently.

Policy Function

The Information Officer at Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07, is responsible for:

  • developing and upkeeping this policy;
  • ensuring this policy is supported by appropriate documentation;
  • ensuring that documentation is relevant and kept up to date;
  • ensuring this policy and subsequent updates are communicated to relevant role players.

Any service provider or third-party operator responsible for providing and managing personal information on Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 ’s behalf must adhere to the privacy principles provided by this policy to ensure the lawful processing of personal information (PI).

4.1 Key Risks

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 identifies the following potential key risks, which this policy is designed to address:

  • breach of confidentiality (information being given out inappropriately);
  • insufficient clarity about the range of uses to which information will be put — leading to the Data Subject being insufficiently informed;
  • failure to offer choice about information use when appropriate;
  • breach of security by allowing unauthorised access;
  • harm to individuals if Personal Information is not up to date;
  • management of Personal Information (PI) by Third Party Operators.

Compliance to POPI ACT conditions

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 acknowledges the conditions for lawful processing of Personal Information (PI) as stipulated in the POPI Act, Chapter 3, Part A and Part B, and its responsibility to comply with each of the conditions.
Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 undertakes to implement and maintain reasonable measures to ensure that all employees and persons acting on behalf of the Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 will always be subject to, and act in accordance with the specific conditions and other requirements as stipulated by the POPI Act.

The following conditions are provided for in the Act:

Condition

Description

Accountability

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 management acknowledges that as the responsible party they are accountable for the implementation of reasonable measures to ensure the lawful processing of personal information (PI).

Processing Limitation

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 clients’ personal information (PI) will be processed in accordance with the law. It will be managed in a proper and reasonable manner so as not to intrude on the privacy of the client whose information is being processed.

Purpose Specific

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 clients’ personal information (PI) will be collected for a specific purpose, which is properly defined and for legitimate reasons. The PI collected will not be kept for longer than is necessary (i.e., must suit the purpose).
Further Process Limitation  Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 clients’ personal information (PI) will not be processed beyond the initial purpose i.e., which makes it incompatible with the original purpose.

Information Quality

The person responsible for collecting the information will take proper steps to ensure that the information is complete, accurate, current, and not misleading in any way. 

Openness

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 undertakes to document and maintain documentation of all the processing procedures where personal information (PI) is collected and processed. Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 also undertakes to always, within reason, keep clients informed regarding the processing of their Personal Information (PI).

Security Safeguards 

At Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 appropriate technical and organisational measures will be taken to ensure integrity of the personal information (PI) as well as safeguarding it from unauthorised access. 
Individual (Data Subject) participation Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 acknowledges their clients right to be informed with regards to the details of personal information (PI) collected, why it is being collected and that they also have the right to request, within reason, that it gets discarded after its initial purpose.

Table 2- POPI Act Conditions

Compliance to POPI ACT privacy Requirements

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 undertakes to implement and maintain reasonable measures to ensure that all employees, contractors and third parties acting on behalf of Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 will always be subject to, and act in accordance with privacy requirements as stipulated by the POPI Act.
The reasonable measures to be implemented will be instrumental to ensure that security and privacy of Personal Information (PI) are addressed with regards to the following categories:

  • Collection of Personal Information (PI);
  • Processing of Personal information (PI);
  • Use of Personal Information (PI);
  • Safeguarding Personal Information (PI);
  • Access to Personal Information (PI);
  • Correction of Personal Information (PI);
  • Disclosure of Personal Information (PI).

Collection of Personal Information (PI)

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 collects Personal Information (PI) of our clients to be able to provide […] services.

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 collects the Personal Information (PI) of our clients during the following relevant business scenarios:

  • via direct communication for example face-to-face or telephone conversations,
  • via email or mobile messaging communication channels

Examples of Personal Information (PI) collected by Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 include:

  • clients: name, surname, telephone number, address, postal code, company name; etc.
  • suppliers: company name, contact person name and surname, telephone number, company registration and vat number etc.
Highly Sensitive Personal Information (PI)

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 collects highly sensitive personal information (PI) relating to our clients only when necessary for a specific business or regulatory process e.g., for requirements to comply to Covid 19 regulations.

Condition of Openness

In support of the condition of openness Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 adheres to the concept of Informed Consent and will therefore always aim to provide the purpose for which the personal information is collected. If the personal information (PI) has not been collected directly from our client, due to a specific business process, the source of collection will be provided within reason.

Processing of Personal Information (PI)

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 acknowledges that personal information (PI) may only be processed if, given the purpose for which it is processed, it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 therefore undertakes that personal information (PI) of clients will only be processed when processing is necessary to carry out actions for a relevant business process such as the provisioning of relevant […] services.

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 also realises that their clients may withdraw his, her or its consent at any time or object to processing of personal information (PI). Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 will in this instance act accordingly without jeopardizing a legal requirement or process.

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 not only processes personal information (PI) for a specific purpose, but also undertakes to secure the personal information (PI) processed during its lifetime.

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 undertakes to destroy or delete a record of personal information (PI) collected as soon as reasonably practicable based on applicable legislation, regulations and or current business practices.

Use of Personal Information (PI)

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 acknowledges, as the Responsible Party, that they are accountable for the lawful use of their clients’ personal information (PI) and therefore undertakes to use it only for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

In the instance where Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 seeks to process and use personal information (PI) it holds for a purpose other than the original purpose for which it was collected, and where this secondary purpose is not compatible with the original purpose, Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 will first obtain additional consent from their clients.

Safeguarding Personal Information (PI)

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 realises that, as responsible party, it is legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information (PI) collected and processed and to prevent unauthorised access to and use of such personal information (PI).

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 collects and processes.

In further support of the condition of Security Safeguards Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 has also put reasonable measures in place to ensure that the personal information (PI) collected is complete, accurate, current and not misleading in any way.

Clients’ personal information (PI) processed and managed via third parties on Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 behalf are also to be managed based on Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 privacy processes as stipulated in this policy.

Access to Personal Information (PI)

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 acknowledges clients’ rights to request a copy of the personal information (PI) Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 holds about them.

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 clients can contact our designated Information Officer for assistance at the contact details provided.

Correction and De-identification of Personal Information (PI)

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 acknowledges clients’ rights to request that the personal information (PI) collected are to be updated, corrected or deleted.

Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 undertakes to adhere to these requests as soon as reasonably practicable based on applicable legislation, regulations and or current business practices.

Disclosure Personal Information (PI)

In the instance that it is required to disclose or disseminate personal information (PI) of our clients to third parties, who are involved in the delivery of products or services to our clients, it will be on a basis of informed consent.

  • Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 will disclose the personal information (PI) collected and processed only to:
  • Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 employees, business Partners or consultants that require the information to fulfil their work duties;
  • Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 suppliers and/or vendors that require the information to assist with the service provided;
  • Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 courier partners to perform their courier tasks;
  • Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 financial service providers and/or banking partners as required by banking and credit card association rules;
  • to law enforcement (if required to do so to protect Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07’ rights);
  • other third parties from whom our clients have chosen to receive marketing information;
  • other companies’ entities in Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07’ industry, that will enhance the services and products Industrial Fire And Hazard Control (Pty) Ltd 2016/293186/07 can offer to clients. This only applies where our clients have not objected to such sharing.
Menu